It is time once again to look at the very best Comics from the week that was. A reminder that only comics that I have read are up for consideration. With that said, let’s revisit which comics I picked up this week:
Alex + Ada #6
All-New X-Factor #7
Amazing Spider-Man #1.1
Angel & Faith Season 10 #2
Batman Eternal #5
Batman/Superman #10
Black Widow #6
Deadpool VS Carnage #3
Detective Comics #31
Earth 2 #23
Green Arrow #31
Green Lantern #31
Iron Fist: The Living Weapon #2
Justice League 3000 #6
Loki: Agent of Asgard #4
Magneto #3
Moon Knight #3
The New 52: Futures End #1
Original Sin #1
Punisher #5
She-Hulk #4
In total there were 22 titles to choose from but in the end five emerged as the cream of the crop. Which five were they? Find out below though be warned that there will be SPOILERS.
________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________
Are you enjoying Moon Knight? I ordered the 5th issue because of the enticing description on the Diamond Preview, and, if you put in a good word for this series, I may buy the previous 4 issues on ebay.
I’d grade Moon Knight so far like this:
Issue #1: 10/10
Issue #2: 9/10
Issue #3: 7/10
The art has been fantastic but Issue #2 and #3 were rather quick reads consisting of very little dialogue. #2 pulled it off with a terrific concept throughout but #3 faltered. Each issue is self contained though so you won’t be missing any overall arc. I’d recommend tracking down Issue #1 and #2 for sure. I think it will rebound with the fourth issue, at least I hope. Regardless, Declan Shalvey is knocking it out of the park with the art each and every month.
As you know, I love standalone issues, so, when I read “Each issue is self contained”, I instantly decided to add this series to my pull list. Thank you for your replies! : )
I’m looking forward to hearing what you think about it. 🙂